Make your own free website on Tripod.com

TENALI TOURNAMENT

ANDHRA PRADESH STATE

There is Nallapalli Memorial tournament at TENALI of Andhra Pradesh on 9th and 10th June 2001. Boarding and lodging is free as is usual with their hospitality. The qualified teams have to stay there on Monday 11th, and play till the top four positions are known. .Circar express and Calcutta mail are convenient trains to reach Tenali.

Full details will be published after they reach me.

Excerpts from DECCAN CHRONICLE. VIJAYAWADA

Tenali June 11

SP Chemicals top qualifier.

SP Chemicals of Hyderabad topped the qualifiers with 134 points in the team of four duplicate event for the Kamalakar Trophy in the 11th  Nannapaneni  Venkatarao Open Bridge tournament.

The team consists of International Krishnamurthy, Prakash  Kajrewal, V R Rao, Ajay Yadnik, PBL Tilak and Subba Rao

Placed second was Dr Raghavan’s team from Chennai  which gathered 130 points

The tournament began on 9th. In all 42 teams from Tamil Nadu, Orissa,  Maharashtra and  Andra Predesh are taking part

Mr R V Subramanian Secretary, TNBA reports as follows:-

Results of Nannapaneni Venkatarao Memorial 11th open Bridge Tournament 2001

held at Tenalifrom 9th to 11th June.

 

TEAM OF FOUR DUPLICATE.

WINNER NEST INTERNATIONAL 1. P.NIRANJAN                       105 VPS

CHENNAI                                             2.K.KRISHNAKUMAR

                                                                3.R.SRIKRISHNAN

                                                                4.T.T.CHARI

                                                                5.LAXMI CHARI.

RUNNER UP SUDHAKAR TEAM

VIZAG                                                    1.P.SUDHAKAR RAO,           103 VPS

                                                                 2.A.N.RAO

                                                                 3.BIHARILAL LAKHI

                                                                 4.M.S.SRINIVAS

                                                                 5.G.V.RAO

                                                                 6.P.H.SUNDERKUMAR

3RD DR.KRANTI'S TEAM

WARANGAL                                        1.G.KRANTI RAO                     80 VPS

                                                                 2.AMRK ACHARYULU

                                                                 3,HANUMANTHA RAO

                                                                 4.SRINIVAS REDDY

                                                                 5.GOPALKRISHNA

                                                                 6.RAMESH

4TH RAGALA TEAM

HYDERABAD.                                      1.N.N.REDDY.                            72 VPS

                                                                 2.G.SOMIREDDY.

                                                                 3.A.SUBBA RAO

                                                                 4.V.S.VISHNUBOTLA

                                                                 5.P.P.RAO

PAIR EVENT

NORTHSOUTH     WINNER               1.SAJID HUSSAIN                     61.5%

                                                                    K.V.RAMANAYA

                                                                2.M.V.SUBBA RAO

                                                                   RAMACHANDRA RAO

EAST WEST         WINNER               1.K.KRISHNA KUMAR             65.3%

                                                                   R.SRIKRISHNAN

                                                                2.A.NARAYAN RAO

                                                                   BIHARILAL LAKHI

PROGRESSIVE DUPLICATE

 WINNER             SINHA TEAM       1.G.P.SINHA                                 101 POINTS

                                                                2.K.N.RAO

                                                                3.MADHU

                                                                4.T.V.G.K.MURTHY

                                                                5..S.V.K.MURTHY

SECOND     DR.KRANTI'TEAM       1.KRANTI RAO,                            99 POINTS

                                                                2.AMRK ACHARAYULU

                                                                3.RAMESH

                                                               4.HANUMANTHA RAO

                                                               5.GOPALREDDY

                                                               6.SRINIVAS RAO

THIRD         .S.P.CHEMICALS.         1.K.V.KRISHNAMURTHY            98 POINTS

                                                               2.KEJRIWAL

                                                               3.TILAK

                                                               4.SUBBA RAO

                                                               5.RAMACHANDRA RAO

                                                               6.AJAY YADNIK

FOURTH     JUPITER'S TEAM         1.T.N.RAO                                         93 POINTS

                                                               2.K.S.RAO

                                                               3.P.N.MALHOTRA

                                                               4.M.S.S.RAO

                                                               5.Y.V.SUBBAIAH

                                                               6.V.L.N.RAO