Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Summer Nationals 2002
New Page Title



Our Thanks to Shree Niranjan Ubhyakar, Hon Secretary (Master Points), BFI and Chief Tournament Director of Summer Nationals for all informationWe salute Shree Niranjan for his great interest in providing information for all bridge lovers to know results very soon.
 
9th June - 8pm flash news :  AGARWALA PAIRS.
Winners =   SUBHASH GUPTA & SUDHIR AGARWAL - 510
SECOND =  S.SARKAR & S.DAS - 499
THIRD =      R.PRAHALAD & R.RAJKUMAR - 477
Fourth =      RAJU TOLANI & JIMMY MEHTA 460
Fifth =         AJAY KHARE & R.SREEDHARAN 433
Sixth =        ANIL TIKARA & ANAND SAMANT 407
 
Photos from Goa (Courtesy of Manoj Kumar.K.)- NEW.More NEW
 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
List of first 4 positions after 8 rounds::--
(1) Raju Tolani and Jimmy Mehta -    332
(2) S.Sarkar and S.Das - - -  - -  -  - - - -      300
(3) Subash Gupta & Sudhir Agarwal  296.
(4) Manas Mukerjee & Rana Roy ..     264 
 
16 pairs have qualified for the final round to be played for 2 days - 8th and 9th June -
 
 List of qualified Pairs-click here
 
All the pairs will meet all the other pairs and play 8 boards in each rd.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KHOSLA TROPHY WINNER = DELHI
 
Congrats to Delhi players = Amarjit Gupta, Subhash Gupta, B.Satyanarayana, Sudheer Agarwal and Paresh Gupta.
 
Though lost the finals by 1 IMP, the performance of Maharashtra B has been very creditable all through  . Though defeated , kudos to them too.
Maharashtra B team = B.A.Agarwal, G.Biswas, A.R.D.Sequeira, R.Bhiwandkar, Arvind Vaidya and R.Arundekar.
 
Arvind Vaidya on Khosla Trophy=click here NEW
 
6th June -10pm flash news= DELHI wins Khosla Trophy.
It is a thrilling match, Delhi won by 1 IMP
scores::-            Delhi        Maharashtra B
       Carry over      9                -
       I st session    15             34   
       2ndsession    10             35
       3rdsession     49             28
       4thsession     50             35
      Total             133 IMP   132 IMP
Consistent performance in the quarter finals and semi finals helped Delhi to get Carry over of 9 IMP which helped it to win the Trophy 
 
5th June 10pm flash
Results of Semi-Finals=
Delhi beat Railways easily by a margin of 49 IMPs
Maharashtra A was leading by 23 IMPs at the beginning of last session. But Maharashtra B showed their fighting qualities by gaining points in the last round 44-19. Maharashtra B won by 2 IMPs
 
4th June 2002 ; 10 pm flash
The  8 teams played 7 rounds for qualification to Semi-Finals.
The following teams have qualified at the end=
Railways team = 123 VPs
Delhi team  . .  = 116 VPs
MaharashtraA.=  110 VPs
Maharashtra B = 107 VPs
 
This event started on 2nd June..
 
A total of 34 entries were there and they were divided into two groups of 17 teams in each group and there were 17 rounds .
The quarter-finalists were =
Group A =                                       Group B =
1. Maharastra B . .  =298 VPs        Maharashtra A =  328     
2. WestBengal A . . =297               Kerala                  295    
3. UtterPradesh  . . = 272               Gujaret. . . . . . . = 294
4. Delhi     . . . . . . .  =263              Railways . . . . . = 284 . 
--------------------------------------------------------
Agarwala Pairs =There are record number of entries of 84 pairs + seeded pairs. 2 sessions are over and finally 33 pairs will be selected after elimination + seeded players will fight it out for the honours.
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
LADIES' EVENTS
 
Women's Pairs Results
The following are the first six ranks ::--

(1) Hilda Raymond & Indira Sonawala
(2) Prameila Shivdasani & Hema Deora
(3) Lakshmi Chary & Subhadra Krishna
(4) Sheela Thadani & Yvette Siringapuri
(5) Bimal Sicka & Deepa Hadiramani
(6) Veena Khandelwala & Sudha Thosar

SWISS LEAGUE TEAM OF FOUR

Winners = Kalias team:-  Subhadra Kishna, Lakshmi Chari,
                                        Vimal Sika and Kalpana Mishra

Runners up = FAB four:-  Lina Mayadas, Hilda Raymond,
                                        Geeta Lakshmi, Indira Sonowala
 
MIXED PAIRS EVENT
Winners and further ranks:-
1. Lina Mayadas - Prakash Dalvi
2. Pramila Shivdasani - Arun Bapat
3. Bimal Sicka - R.L.kajiwal
4. Himani Khandelwel - R.Khandelwel
5. Sherian Ryan - Farook Dadabhoy
6. Lakshmi Chary - R.V.Subramanian
 
Mixed Team of Four Duplicate
 
Winners= Woof Woof from Mumbai = 
                                          Bimal.M.Sicka, Ratan Lal Kejriwal,        
                                          Kalpana Mishra Anil Pandhye
Second=Bombay to Goa=Subhadra R Rao, B.G.Daxindas,
                                          Uma M. Singh A.K.Jahgirdar
Third =    Mrs Subhadra Krishna team
Fourth =  Rama team
Fifth =     Hema Deora team
Sixth =    Pass team



Our Thanks to Shree Niranjan Ubhyakar, Hon Secretary (Master Points), BFI and Chief Tournament Director of Summer Nationals for all informationWe salute Shree Niranjan for his great interest in providing information for all bridge lovers to know results very soon.
 
9th June - 8pm flash news :  AGARWALA PAIRS.
Winners =   SUBHASH GUPTA & SUDHIR AGARWAL - 510
SECOND =  S.SARKAR & S.DAS - 499
THIRD =      R.PRAHALAD & R.RAJKUMAR - 477
Fourth =      RAJU TOLANI & JIMMY MEHTA 460
Fifth =         AJAY KHARE & R.SREEDHARAN 433
Sixth =        ANIL TIKARA & ANAND SAMANT 407
 
Photos from Goa (Courtesy of Manoj Kumar.K.)- NEW.
 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
List of first 4 positions after 8 rounds::--
(1) Raju Tolani and Jimmy Mehta -    332
(2) S.Sarkar and S.Das - - -  - -  -  - - - -      300
(3) Subash Gupta & Sudhir Agarwal  296.
(4) Manas Mukerjee & Rana Roy ..     264 
 
16 pairs have qualified for the final round to be played for 2 days - 8th and 9th June -
 
 List of qualified Pairs-click here
 
All the pairs will meet all the other pairs and play 8 boards in each rd.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KHOSLA TROPHY WINNER = DELHI
 
Congrats to Delhi players = Amarjit Gupta, Subhash Gupta, B.Satyanarayana, Sudheer Agarwal and Paresh Gupta.
 
Though lost the finals by 1 IMP, the performance of Maharashtra B has been very creditable all through  . Though defeated , kudos to them too.
Maharashtra B team = B.A.Agarwal, G.Biswas, A.R.D.Sequeira, R.Bhiwandkar, Arvind Vaidya and R.Arundekar.
 
Arvind Vaidya on Khosla Trophy=click here NEW
 
6th June -10pm flash news= DELHI wins Khosla Trophy.
It is a thrilling match, Delhi won by 1 IMP
scores::-            Delhi        Maharashtra B
       Carry over      9                -
       I st session    15             34   
       2ndsession    10             35
       3rdsession     49             28
       4thsession     50             35
      Total             133 IMP   132 IMP
Consistent performance in the quarter finals and semi finals helped Delhi to get Carry over of 9 IMP which helped it to win the Trophy 
 
5th June 10pm flash
Results of Semi-Finals=
Delhi beat Railways easily by a margin of 49 IMPs
Maharashtra A was leading by 23 IMPs at the beginning of last session. But Maharashtra B showed their fighting qualities by gaining points in the last round 44-19. Maharashtra B won by 2 IMPs
 
4th June 2002 ; 10 pm flash
The  8 teams played 7 rounds for qualification to Semi-Finals.
The following teams have qualified at the end=
Railways team = 123 VPs
Delhi team  . .  = 116 VPs
MaharashtraA.=  110 VPs
Maharashtra B = 107 VPs
 
This event started on 2nd June..
 
A total of 34 entries were there and they were divided into two groups of 17 teams in each group and there were 17 rounds .
The quarter-finalists were =
Group A =                                       Group B =
1. Maharastra B . .  =298 VPs        Maharashtra A =  328     
2. WestBengal A . . =297               Kerala                  295    
3. UtterPradesh  . . = 272               Gujaret. . . . . . . = 294
4. Delhi     . . . . . . .  =263              Railways . . . . . = 284 . 
--------------------------------------------------------
Agarwala Pairs =There are record number of entries of 84 pairs + seeded pairs. 2 sessions are over and finally 33 pairs will be selected after elimination + seeded players will fight it out for the honours.
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
LADIES' EVENTS
 
Women's Pairs Results
The following are the first six ranks ::--

(1) Hilda Raymond & Indira Sonawala
(2) Prameila Shivdasani & Hema Deora
(3) Lakshmi Chary & Subhadra Krishna
(4) Sheela Thadani & Yvette Siringapuri
(5) Bimal Sicka & Deepa Hadiramani
(6) Veena Khandelwala & Sudha Thosar

SWISS LEAGUE TEAM OF FOUR

Winners = Kalias team:-  Subhadra Kishna, Lakshmi Chari,
                                        Vimal Sika and Kalpana Mishra

Runners up = FAB four:-  Lina Mayadas, Hilda Raymond,
                                        Geeta Lakshmi, Indira Sonowala
 
MIXED PAIRS EVENT
Winners and further ranks:-
1. Lina Mayadas - Prakash Dalvi
2. Pramila Shivdasani - Arun Bapat
3. Bimal Sicka - R.L.kajiwal
4. Himani Khandelwel - R.Khandelwel
5. Sherian Ryan - Farook Dadabhoy
6. Lakshmi Chary - R.V.Subramanian
 
Mixed Team of Four Duplicate
 
Winners= Woof Woof from Mumbai = 
                                          Bimal.M.Sicka, Ratan Lal Kejriwal,        
                                          Kalpana Mishra Anil Pandhye
Second=Bombay to Goa=Subhadra R Rao, B.G.Daxindas,
                                          Uma M. Singh A.K.Jahgirdar
Third =    Mrs Subhadra Krishna team
Fourth =  Rama team
Fifth =     Hema Deora team
Sixth =    Pass team